Skip to main content

Privacy Policy and GDPR

Acante Solutions Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales (registration number 08580291) whose registered office address at Europoint 5-11, Lavington Street, London SE1 0NZ, part of The Unilink Group (registration number 08876317). 

Acante Solutions Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller under registration number ZA339202.

Acante collects and processes personal data relating to its customers and partners in order to manage the business relationship, and collects and processes contact details for individuals who have asked us to contact them. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects and processes a small amount of personal information relating to its customers, potential customers, partners and interested parties. This will include for each contact:

  • Name
  • Business address (if applicable)
  • Email address
  • Business telephone number (if applicable)

This information may be stored in a number of different places, including the customer contract file, the organisation’s service management system, the email system, and other document stores.

We may record IP addresses for visitors to our website. 

What we use your personal information forOur reasons (“legal basis for processing”)Our legitimate interestsHow long is information retained for  
Make and maintain contact with you via your chosen method of communication; disseminate news and informationConsent Our legitimate interestsDevelop or maintain a business relationshipFor the duration of our business relationship with you, or until you ask us to delete it. Email records are retained for 6 years by default
Set up and operate a contract with our customers Contract Our legal dutyFor the duration of our contract with you. Financial records are required to be kept for at least 7 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to
Respond to and defend against legal claimsOur legitimate interestsProtecting the assets and reputation of the organisationFor the duration of the contract
Website performance metrics; see the cookie policy for more informationOur legitimate interestsMeasuring the performance of our website and improving our service to our customers and visitorsSee Google Analytics for duration

Who will have access to my data?

Your information will be shared internally within Acante, with only those members of Acante staff who need access to it or who may need to contact you. Your information will not be shared outside the organisation or used for any purpose other than those stated above, apart from the following:

Personal data may be shared with Acante’s legal representatives to be used as necessary within any legal process in which the company might become engaged.

Unless legally obligated, such as an order from court, your personal details will not be transferred outside the United Kingdom and its Crown Dependencies without obtaining permission, or as required to fulfil a business contract with a non-UK/Crown Dependency client/potential client. Transfers to/from the EEA will be treated in line with GDPR compliant standard contractual clauses or, where possible, binding corporate rules, ensuring that data resident within the EEA/EU is treated in line with GDPR. Depending on the specific data sharing and your role, the EEA Supervisory Authority may differ.

For the purposes of website performance monitoring your IP address and other details pertaining to your use of our website may be shared with third party companies who will process the data on our behalf. This will be done in line with contractual obligations to ensure your data remains safe. Your IP address, if you consent to our recording it, is shared with our partner, Google Analytics, for the purpose of creating and maintaining business contacts (see their Privacy Policy here).

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. Acante has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by Acante employees in the performance of their duties.

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of either a written agreement specifying what technical and organisational measures they need to take to ensure the security of data, and are under a duty of confidentiality, or as part of a risk assessment against the documented security policies for the third party.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect incomplete, or out-dated data;
  • require the organisation to delete your data;
  • object to the organisation processing your data, and ask us to stop.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Unilink Group.

If you believe that Acante have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Use of Cookies by Acante

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using cookies or other automated technology. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally-identifying information from any source. We will collect personal information only if you decide to register with us; our Privacy Policy will explain what we intend to do with it.

The lists below explain the cookies we use and why.

Vimeo

We also use videos from the company Vimeo on our website. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. With the help of a plug-in we can display interesting video material directly on our website. Certain data may be transferred from you to Vimeo. In this privacy statement, we explain what information we collect, why we use Vimeo, and how you can manage or stop your information or data transfer.

NAMEPURPOSEEXPIRES
_abexpsThis Vimeo cookie helps Vimeo remember the settings you have made. This could be a preset language, region or user name, for example. In general, the cookie stores information about how you use Vimeo.After 1 year
vuidThis cookie collects information about your actions on websites that have embedded a Vimeo video.After 2 years
_gcl_auThis third-party cookie from Google AdSense will be used to improve the efficiency of ads on websites.After 3 months
playerThis cookie saves your settings before you play an embedded Vimeo video. This means that the next time you watch a Vimeo video, you will get your preferred settings back.After 1 year
continuous_play_v3This cookie is a first-party cookie from Vimeo The cookie collects information about how you use the Vimeo service. For example, the cookie stores when you pause/replay a video.After 1 year
_ssidViewing settings for embedded videoAfter 10 years
has_logged_inEnables the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video.After 10 years
vimeo_gdpr_optinStores single integer 1 to indicate GDPR optinAfter 10 years
Has_uploadedSet after a user’s first uploadAfter 10 years
OptanonConsentThis cookie is set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each categoryAfter 1 year

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help Acante understand how our web site is used. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on their servers. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

NAMEPURPOSEEXPIRES
_gaTo distinguish users2 years
_gidTo distinguish users24 Hours

Cloudflare

Cloudflare is a global network designed to make everything you connect to the Internet secure, private, fast, and reliable.

NAMEPURPOSEEXPIRES
_cfduidHelps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to our Customers’ websites and minimizes blocking legitimate users. It may be placed on the devices of our customers’ End Users to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It is necessary for supporting Cloudflare’s security features.30 days

WordPress

WordPress is the software platform use to build the Acante website

NAMEPURPOSEEXPIRES
WordPress_test_cookieWordPress sets a test cookie (wordpress_test_cookie) for every visitor to check if the browser accepts cookies.N/A

External websites

Visitors are provided with the option to navigate to a variety of external websites. When the visitor selects the option to view the content from these websites, they are taken away from the Acante web site and to the other site, where a variety of cookies may be used throughout the visit. Acante is not responsible for any cookies used once the visitor has left the Acante web site.

LinkedIn  – Refer to privacy policy at LinkedIn
Twitter     – Refer to privacy policy at Twitter
Facebook  – Refer to privacy policy at Facebook
Google Maps – Refer to privacy policy at Google